Glassville, New Brunswick A Pioneer Community
A Pioneer Community

Postmasters – Glassville & Area

The Post Office was created as a federal department in 1867. Although postal operations in Canada date back to 1755, postal services were under the control of British authorities until 1851.

Glassville – Established 17 April 1861
  • J. Lawson, 17 April 1861 to March 1864
  • Hugh Miller, March 1864 to 18 September 1897
  • John Miller, 1 January 1898 to 30 January 1904
  • R. James Miller, 1 June 1904 to 15 December 1905
  • D. Perry Fitzgerald, 1 May 1906 to 1949
  • James Hugh Miller, 2 April 1949 to 26 November 1958
  • William Alexander Martinson, 26 November 1958 to 8 August 1968
  • Thomas W. Corey, 8 August 1968 to September 1976
  • M. Dale McIntosh, 15 September 1976 to not available
Ruther Glen – Established 1 October 1880, Closed 31 October 1907
  • John Glanville, 1 October 1880 to 5 January 1882
  • Edward D. Martin, 1 June 1882 to 31 October 1907
Kenneth – Established 1 September 1903, Closed 30 November 1913
  • Kenneth McIntosh, 1 September 1903 to 30 November 1913
East Glassville – Established 1 April 1903, Closed 29 February 1928
  • Alexander McKenzie, 1 April 1903 to 5 March 1907
  • Robert Anderson, 1 June 1907 to 29 February 1928
West Glassville – Established 1870, Closed 31 October 1959
  • J. R. Ronald, unknown to 1908
  • Robert J. Ronald, 1 August 1908 to 28 February 1927
  • John Richard Lamont, 9 February 1927 to 12 January 1932
  • Robert Jardine Ronald, 18 April 1932 to 14 May 1948
  • Agnes Elizabeth Laing, 4 November 1948 to 31 October 1959
Highlands – Established 1 February 1876, Closed 31 March 1915
  • Alexander G. Lindsay, 1 February 1876 to 24 November 1876
  • James McFarland, 1 February 1877 to 4 December 1888
  • Alex G. Lindsay, 1 April 1889 to 16 November 1900
  • Edwin V. Snider, 1 April 1901 to 1907
  • Mrs. A. Snider, 1 February 1911 to 31 March 1915
Esdraelon – Established prior to 1868, Closed 1915
  • James Lawson, prior to 1868 to 24 August 1875
  • Edward V. Gillmor, 1 February 1875 to 1913
  • J. F. Millbury, 15 February 1913 – 1915
Argyle – Established prior to 1868, Closed 11 June 1970
  • David Smith, prior to 1868 to 5 December 1873
  • John Smith, 1 June 1874 to 15 November 1884
  • Fred D. Skinner, 1 April 1885 to 15 July 1886
  • George O. Sproule, 1 February 1887 to 1889
  • Frederick D. Skinner, 1 November 1889 to 8 November 1899
  • John F. McElhinney, 1 June 1901 to 26 April 1902
  • Leverett McElhinney, 1 September 1902 to October 1908
  • Olys C. Hughes, 16 October 1908 to 14 August 1945
  • Lena Skinner Hughes, 25 August 1945 to 27 March 1947
  • Bruce Frederick Harvey, 3 June 1947 to 18 June 1948
  • James Frank Hughes, 5 November 1948 to 5 September 1952
  • Jeannett Hughes, 5 September 1952 to 23 August 1960
  • Edna Lillian Harvey, 1 September 1960 to 11 June 1970

(NOTE: details extracted from Post Offices of New Brunswick 1783 – 1930, George E. MacManus; Jim A. Hennock Ltd., Publisher, 1984, and from Library and Archives Canada)